Measure 102: The Statewide Constitutional Amendment

This November, Oregon voters will be asked to approve Measure 102, a statewide constitutional amendment to help local communities build affordable housing.

The amendment would lift the current ban on the ability of local governments to work with non-profits and local businesses to build affordable housing with bonds. This small change means local housing bond dollars can go farther, helping communities address the need for homes that people can afford.

The Oregon legislators voted almost unanimously to refer this constitutional amendment to voters. The amendment is a sensible, bipartisan solution to help local communities create more affordable housing for families, seniors, veterans, and people with disabilities throughout Oregon.

Statewide Measure Endorsement List:

Organizations and businesses:

1000 Friends of Oregon
211info
AARP Oregon
Adelante Mujeres
Advanced Health
Affordable Housing Partners, Inc.
AFSCME Local 189
AFSCME Local 328
AFSCME Local 88
Aging in the Gorge Alliance
AllCare Health
American Federation of Teachers-Oregon
American Tiny House Association – Oregon Chapter
APANO
Asean Corporation (Stalkmarket Compostable Products)
Basic Rights of Oregon
Beaverton Chamber of Commerce
Beaverton City Council
Bend City Council
Beneficial State Bank
Benton County Commission
Benton Habitat for Humanity
Bienestar
Bradley Angle
BRIDGE Housing
Bridge Meadows
Building Justice
Bus Project
Business For A Better Portland
CareOregon
Carleton Hart Architecture
CASA of Oregon
Cascade AIDS Project
Cascade Health Alliance, Inc.
Cascadia Behavioral Healthcare
Central City Concern
Children First for Oregon
Chrisman Development, Inc.
Clackamas Service Center
Coalition for a Healthy Oregon (COHO)
Coalition of Communities of Color
Coalition of Community Health Clinics
Coalition of Oregon Professional Associations for Counseling and Therapy
Columbia Sportswear Company
Community Action
Community Action Partnership of Oregon
Community Action Team, Inc.
Community Housing Fund
Community Partners for Affordable Housing
Community Services Consortium
Community Vision
Cornerstone Community Housing
Corvallis City Council
Crandall Arambula
dBnation productions and recording studio
Democratic Party of Oregon
Dethloff & Associates
Downtown Development Group
Dweller Inc.
East County Rising
East Portland Action Plan
Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon
Enhabit
Eugene City Council
Fair Housing Council of Oregon
Fair Shot For All Coalition
Family Forward Oregon
FOOD For Lane County
Geller Silvis & Associates, Inc.
Gerding Edlen
Green Zebra Grocery
Habitat for Humanity Albany Area
Habitat for Humanity Bend Area
Habitat for Humanity Coos County
Habitat for Humanity Lebanon Area
Habitat for Humanity McMinnville Area
Habitat for Humanity Newberg Area
Habitat for Humanity of La Pine Sunriver
Habitat for Humanity of Oregon
Habitat for Humanity of the Mid-Willamette Valley
Habitat for Humanity Portland/Metro East
Habitat for Humanity Sisters
Habitat for Humanity West Tuality
Habitat for Humanity Willamette West
Hacienda CDC
Havurah Shalom
Health Care for All Oregon
Hillsboro Chamber
Holst Architecture
HomePlate Youth Services
Hood River City Council
Housing Development Center
Housing Oregon
Human Services Coalition of Oregon
Human Solutions
IBEW Local 48
Immigrant & Refugee Community Organization
Incight
Independent Party of Oregon
Indivisible Columbia Gorge
Innovative Housing, Inc.
Interfaith Alliance on Poverty
International Association of Firefighters Local 43
Jackson County Democrats LGBTQ Caucus
JOIN
Junction City/Harrisburg/Monroe Habitat for Humanity
Kaiser Permanente
Killian Pacific
Latino Network
Laura Kim LLC
League of Oregon Cities
League of Women Voters of Clackamas County
League of Women Voters of Portland
League of Women Voters of Washington County
Legacy Health
Living Cully
Living Room Realty
LMC Construction
Love Portland Group at Hasson Company
Luke-Dorf, Inc.
Make Cascadia Weirder Foundation
Marion-Polk Food Share
Meals on Wheels People
Medford City Council
Melvin Mark Companies
Metropolitan Alliance for Common Good (MACG)
Milwaukie City Council
Morel Ink
National Association of Social Workers Oregon Chapter
Native American Youth and Family Center
NEDCO
Neighborhood Partnerships
NeighborWorks Umpqua
Network for Oregon Affordable Housing
New Avenues for Youth
North by Northeast Community Health Center
North Clackamas Chamber of Commerce
North Willamette Valley Habitat for Humanity
Northwest Health Foundation
Northwest Housing Alternatives
Northwest Pilot Project
NW Natural
OnTrack Rogue Valley
OPAL Environmental Justice Oregon
Oregon AFL-CIO
Oregon AFSCME
Oregon Center for Public Policy
Oregon Coalition of Christian Voices
Oregon Coast Community Action
Oregon Consumer League
Oregon Developmental Disability Coalition
Oregon Education Association
Oregon Energy Fund
Oregon Environmental Council
Oregon Food Bank
Oregon Health Equity Alliance
Oregon Home Builders Association
Oregon Housing Alliance
Oregon League of Conservation Voters
Oregon National Organization of Women (NOW)
Oregon Nurses Association
Oregon Physicians for Social Responsibility
Oregon Primary Care Association
Oregon Public Health Association
Oregon Rural Health Association
Oregon School Employees Association (OSEA)
Oregon Smart Growth
Oregon Society of Physician Assistants
Oregon State Building and Construction Trades Council
Oregon State Chamber of Commerce
Oregon State Council for Retired Citizens
Oregon Walks
Oregon Working Families Party
Outside In
p:ear
Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters
Envoy
Partners for a Hunger-Free Oregon
Partnership for Safety and Justice
Pavilion Construction
Pedcor Investments, LLC
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Oregon
Portland Association of Teachers
Portland Business Alliance
Portland City Councilors
Portland Community College Board of Directors
Portland Community Reinvestment Initiatives (PCRI)
Portland Gray Panthers
Portland Homeless Family Solutions (PHFS)
Portland Housing Center
Portland Public School Board of Directors
Portland Streetcar, Inc.
Portland Thorns
Portland Timbers
Produce Row Property Management Co
Progressive Oregon
Project Homeless Connect
project^
Proud Ground
REACH Community Development
Rose Community Development
The Rosewood Initiative
Safe Routes to School National Partnership
Salazar Architect Inc.
Salem City Council
SEIU Local 49
SEIU Local 503
Sheet Metal & Air Conditioning Contractor’s Association Columbia Chapter
Sierra Club, Oregon Chapter
Smith and Connors
SO Health-E
Sponsors, Inc.
Springfield Area Chamber of Commerce
St. Johns Center for Opportunity
Street Roots
Structure Development Advisors
Studio Cropp Architecture
Switchboard
The League of Women Voters of Oregon
The Nora Group
The Wallace Medical Concern
The Zidell Companies
ThinkShout
Tigard City Council
Tillamook County Commission
Tillamook County Community Action Resource Enterprises, Inc. (CARE)
Tivnu: Building Justice
Transition Projects
Tri-county Domestic and Sexual Violence Intervention Network
Trillium Community Health Plan
UFCW Local 555
Unite Oregon
United Community Action Network
United Fidelity Bank, fsb.
Urban Greenspaces Institute
Urban League of Portland
Vernier Software & Technology
Virginia Garcia Memorial Health Center
Viridian Management, Inc.
Walsh Construction Co.
Washington County Democrats
Washington County Thrives
Welcome Home Coalition
Westside Economic Alliance
Willamette Neighborhood Housing Services
Willamette Women Democrats
Wilsonville City Council
Yamhill Community Action Partnership (YCAP)
YWCA of Greater Portland
ZGF Architects LLP

Elected Officials:

Governor Kate Brown
US Senator Jeff Merkley
Congresswoman Suzanne Bonamici, District 1
State Treasurer Tobias Read
Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries-Elect Val Hoyle
Senate President Peter Courtney
Senator Ginny Burdick, District 18
Senator Michael Dembrow, District 20
Senator Lew Frederick, District 22
Senator Elizabeth Steiner Hayward, District 17
Senator James I Manning Jr., District 7
Senator Chuck Riley, District 15
Senator Kathleen Taylor, District 21
Senator Rob Wagner, District 19
Speaker of the House Tina Kotek, District 44
Representative Teresa Alonso Leon, District 22
Representative Jeff Barker, District 28
Representative Phil Barnhart, District 11
Representative Deborah A. Boone, District 32
Representative Brian Clem, District 21
Representative Margaret Doherty, District 35
Representative Julie Fahey, District 14
Representative Chris Gorsek, District 49
Representative Mitch Greenlick, District 33
Representative David Gomberg, District 10
Representative Ken Helm, District 34
Representative Diego Hernandez, District 47
Representative Alissa Keny-Guyer, District 46
Representative Sheri Malstrom, District 27
Representative Pam Marsh, District 5
Representative Susan McLain, District 29
Representative Mark Meek, District 40
Representative Rob Nosse, District 42
Representative Carla Piluso, District 50
Representative Bill Post, District 25
Representative Karin Power, District 41
Representative Dan Rayfield, District 16
Representative Jeff Reardon, District 48
Representative Andrea Salinas, District 38
Representative Tawna Sanchez, District 43
Representative Barbara Smith Warner, District 45
Representative Janeen Sollman, District 30
Representative Rich Vial, District 26
House Majority Leader Jennifer Williamson, District 36
Metro Council President Tom Hughes
Metro Council President-Elect Lynn Peterson
Metro Councilor Sam Chase, District 5
Metro Councilor Shirley Craddick, District 1
Metro Councilor Craig Dirksen, District 3
Metro Councilor Betty Dominguez, District 2
Metro Councilor Kathryn Harrington, District 4
Metro Councilor Bob Stacey, District 6
Metro Councilor-Elect Juan Carlos Gonzalez, District 4
Clackamas County Chair Jim Bernard
Clackamas County Commissioner Sonya Fischer
Clackamas County Commissoner Kenneth Humberston
Clackamas County Commissioner Martha Schrader
Clackamas Community College Board Member Irene Konev
Lane Community College Board Member Matt Keating
Lincoln County Commissioner Claire Hall
Multnomah County Chair Deborah Kafoury
Multnomah County Commissioner Sharon Meieran, District 1
Multnomah County Commissioner Jessica Vega Pederson, District 3
Multnomah County Commissioner-Elect Susheela Jayapal
Tillamook County Commissioner Tim Josi
Washington County Chair Andy Duyck
Washington County Commissioner Greg Malinowski, District 2
Washington County Commissioner Dick Schouten, District 1
Beaverton Mayor Denny Doyle
Beaverton City Councilor Lacey Beaty
Beaverton City Councilor Mark Fagin
Beaverton City Councilor Marc San Soucie
Beaverton School Board Member Tom Colett
Beaverton School Board Director Susan Greenberg
Beaverton School Board Member Donna Tyner
Corvallis Mayor Biff Traber
David Douglas School Board Vice Chair Andrea Valderrama
Eugene Mayor Lucy Vinis
Forest Grove Mayor Peter Truax
Forest Grove City Councilor Val Valfre
Gladstone Mayor Tammy Stempel
Hillsboro City Councilor Kyle Allen
Hillsboro City Councilor Anthony Martin
Hillsboro School Board Member Lisa Allen
Lake Oswego City Councilor Joe Buck
Lake Oswego Councilor Theresa M. Kohlhoff
Milwaukie Mayor Mark Gamba
Milwaukie City Council President Lisa Batey
Mt. Hood Community College Board Member Kenny Polson
North Clackamas School Board Director Kathy Wai
Portland Mayor Ted Wheeler
Portland City Commissioner Chloe Eudaly
Portland City Commissioner Nick Fish
Portland City Councilor Amanda Fritz
Portland City Commissioner Dan Saltzman
Reynolds School Board Member Yesenia Delgado
Reynolds School Board Member Ricardo Ruiz
Tigard Mayor John Cook
Tualatin Hills Park and Recreation District Director Felicita Monteblanco
Wilsonville Mayor Tim Knapp
Ruth Adkins, former Portland Public School Board member
Aron Carleson, Former Hillsboro City Councilor
Rick Gustafson, former Oregon Representative and Metro Executive Officer
Dave Hunt, former Oregon House Speaker, District 40

Community:

Olga Acuna
Isaac Adams
Abby Ahern
Roya Amirsoleymani
Stan Amy
Carine Arendes
Nathan Arland
Ree Armitage
Dee Baker
Tanner Baldus
Rev. Brendan J. Barnicle, St. Stephens Episcopal Parish
Alan Bates
Lisa Bates
Mike Bauer
Judith Beck
Nancy Becker
Rev. Jennifer Beil, St. Timothy Lutheran Church
Desi Bellamy
Phil Beyl
Brian Bieler
Meeky Blizzard
Matt Bokar, Associate, Salazar Architect, Inc.
Chris Bonner, Realtor, The Love Portland Group
Todd Borkowitz
Tim Boyle
Rev. Dr. Mark Brocker
Bridget Brooks, Candidate for Tualatin City Council
Susan Brothers
Aaron Brown
Jennifer Bruml
Debbie Burke
Meg Busse
Spencer Byrne-Seres
Pastor Laurie Larson Caesar, Spirit of Grace
Maria Cahill, Program Manager, Recode
Martin Campos-Davis
Shawn Canny
Brian Carleton, Principal, Carleton Hart Architecture
Sarah Carolus
Jeff Carr
Mary Carroll
Diedra Case
Robin Cash, STEP Specialist, Mt Hood Community College
Michele Catena, Physical Therapist
Jane Cease, Former State Senator
Francisco Cervantes
Robert Charatan
Kate Chard-Herring
Tabitha Ciulla
M. Coffman
Aisling Coghlan
Joshua Cohen
Suzanne Cohen, Teacher
Dan & Sandie Cooper
Tonia M. Cottrell, LCSW
Marilyn Couch
Pastor Aaron Couch, First Immanuel Lutheran Church
Ernest Coufal
Amy Crevola, MSW
Kim Crosby
Reverend Dr. Chuck Currie
Gail E. Curtis
Christina Daily
Elizabeth Darby
Jai Das Racine
Tony Defalco
Julia DeGraw
Ryan Deibert
Brad Demby
Genevieve deRenne
Karl Dinkelspiel
Paula DiNovo
Rebecca Dodson
Ryan Dooley
Russ Dondero, Washington County Housing Advocate
Linda Dove, Pastoral Director, Bethlehem House of Bread
Rachael Duke
Rev. Elizabeth Durant, First Congregational United Church of Christ
Rich Durant
Pamela Dyer
Heidi Edwards
Rev. Martin Elfert
Betsy Ferguson
Carrie Fort-Ludwig
Rev. Don Frueh
Charles Gallia
Felicia Garrett
David Gerstmann, Office Manager/CFO for the URS Club, Inc.
Glenn Gill
Lauren Goché
Stephen Gomez and Shannon Holt
Greg Goodman
Mark Goodman
Matthew Goodman
Jasmine Gordovez
Sheila Greenlaw-Fink
Amy Grover
Dave Gunsul, TEAM Construction
Steve Gutmann
David E Gutzler
Andrew Haden
Rev. Jeremy D. Hajdu-Paulen
Allison Handler
Rev. Adam H. Hange
JoAnn Hardesty, Former President of NAACP Portland
Tasha Harmon, New Perspectives Coaching, Training and Facilitation
Bridie Harrington
Ashley Hartmeier-Prigg
Farim Hassanein
Ernest Hayes
Ken and Phyllis Hayes
Lee Henderson
Rev. J.W. Matt Hennessee
Ashley Henry
Maria Hidalgo
Mitchell Hornecker
Megan Horst
Celeste M Howard
Chloe Hughes, Professor
Jim Hukari
Anna Hutson
Lyn Jacobs, M.D.
Sandra Jafarzadeh, Social & Economic Justice Advocate
Sarah Joannides
Dennis Johnson
Tonya Johnson
Philip Kalberer
Beth Kaye
Elyssa Kelly
Mami Kikuchi
Neil Kimmelfield
Debbie Kitchin
Doug Klotz
Rev. W.J. Mark Knutson, Augustana Lutheran Church
Anna Kurnizki
Ted Labbe
Leon Laptook
Peter Larson
Rebecca Levison
Christine Lewis
Lindi Light
Rollie Lobsinger
Mandie Ludlam
Orion Lumiere
Jeremy Lynn, MD
Kathleen MacNaughton, Owner, The MacNaughton Group at Windermere
Rebecca Maese
Peg Malloy
Julie Mancini
Carolyn Manke
Traci Manning
Rev. Margaret Marcuson
Celine Mazoyer, Housing Specialist
Steven McGeady
Michael McMurray, Chairman & CEO Hillsboro Hops
Erin Meechan
Judie Messmer
John Miller
Kevin Modica
Glenn Montgomery
Timothy Morris, Community Organizer
John Mulvey
Daniel Nguyen
John O’Toole
Noah Oken-Berg, Co-Founder & CEO, Above the Fray Design, Inc.
Brett C. Olsen
Shoshanah Oppenheim
Eric Paine
Blaine Palmer
Xander Patterson, Director of Finance & Operations, Audubon Society of Portland
Celeste Pellicci
Russell Peterson, Teacher
Doug Plambeck
Vince Porter
The Rev. Cecil Charles Prescod, OCC
Laura J. Recko
Ann Remmers
Jaime Rodriguez, Workforce Speacialist
Elder Daniel Rose, Community of Christ
Moses Ross
Francie Royce
Steve Rudman
Pat Rumer
John Russell, Managing Partner, Russell Fellows Properties
Micky Ryan
Alex Salazar, President, Salazar Architect, Inc.
Andrea Sanchez
Mike Savara
J. Daniel Schauer IV
Emily Schelling
Dana Schultz
Katherine Schultz
Brett Schulz, architect pc
Deborah Scott, MRED
Sid Scott, Principal, Scott / Edwards Architecture
Rev. Jennifer Seaich
Brett Sheehan
Wendy Shumway
Carmen Sim
Lori Slaughter
Chris Smith
Megan Smith, Communications Director, Community Warehouse
Joe Snyder, Multnomah Monthly Meeting (Quaker)
Tom Sondag
Karen Steer
Deborah Stein
N. Robert Stoll
Clair Stone
Celia Strauss
Mark Sturbois
Karen Suriano
Rev. & Mrs. David L Swearingin Jr
Jerred Taylor
Kristin Teigen
Nathan Teske, Executive Director, Bienestar
Elizabeth Thiel, Teacher
Michael Tingley
Laurie Trieger
Kien Truong
Donna Tyren
Genna Vance
Ellen Vanderslice & J. Scott Parker
David and Christine Vernier
Pastor Melinda Wagner
Bob Walsh, Chairman/Walsh Construction Co.
Bill Waring
Greg Warnock
Scotti Warren, Licensed Clinical Social Worker
Ginny Watson
Barbara Weathersby
Stephen Weeks
Bobby Weinstock
Steve Weiss
Ramsay Weit
Kelly Whitty
Elizabeth Winslea, Lincoln Street United Methodist Church
Jeff Wolfstone
Dann Wonser, Commercial Real Estate Broker
Jessica Woodruff
Joe Wykowski
Jason Yamamoto, Community Action Board Member

Contact

Phone

(971) 238-9683

Address

Yes for Affordable Housing
PO Box 42307
Portland, OR 97242