Endorsements

  • anemptytextlline
    Portland Business Alliance
  • anemptytextlline
    Oregon Food Bank
  • anemptytextlline
    AARP Oregon
  • anemptytextlline
    Habitat for Humanity of Oregon
  • "My goal as governor is to make sure that Oregon is a place where everyone can thrive. That means ensuring that everyone has a warm, safe, affordable place to call home."
    anemptytextlline
    Kate Brown
    Governor of Oregon
  • "Let's go big with this bond. The private market cannot solve the housing crisis for the poorest of our neighbors... If we care about actually having homes for people on the streets, we have to step up." - Street Roots Director’s Desk, 5/28/18
    anemptytextlline
    Street Roots
  • "Affordable housing is the most important issue we face. It's time for us to step up and not only think of future communities, but take care of the communities living here right now."
    anemptytextlline
    Juan Carlos Gonzalez
    Metro Councilor-Elect, District 4
  • "Housing is the beginning of any success story."
    anemptytextlline
    Hacienda CDC
  • anemptytextlline
    Portland Timbers
  • anemptytextlline
    Ted Wheeler
    Mayor, City of Portland
  • anemptytextlline
    Kaiser Permanente
  • "There is no more pressing issue to help eliminate racism, empower women, and promote peace, justice, freedom and dignity for all than affordable housing."
    anemptytextlline
    YWCA
  • anemptytextlline
    Susheela Jayapal
    Multnomah County Commissioner-Elect, District 2
  • anemptytextlline
    NW Natural
  • anemptytextlline
    Portland Thorns
  • anemptytextlline
    Nick Fish
    Portland City Commissioner

Endorsements for both measures:

Organizations and businesses:

1000 Friends of Oregon
211info
AARP Oregon
Adelante Mujeres
Adventist Health Portland
Affordable Housing Partners, Inc.
AFSCME Local 189
AFSCME Local 328
AFSCME Local 88
Airbnb, Inc.
Allied Affordable Housing
American Federation of Teachers-Oregon
American Tiny House Association – Oregon Chapter
APANO
Asean Corporation (Stalkmarket Compostable Products)
ASSIST Program
Beaverton City Council
Beneficial State Bank
Bienestar
Bradley Angle
BRIDGE Housing
Bridge Meadows
Building Justice
Bus Project
Business For A Better Portland
CareOregon
Carleton Hart Architecture
CASA of Oregon
Cascade AIDS Project
Cascadia Behavioral Healthcare
Central City Concern
Chrisman Development, Inc.
Clackamas Service Center
Coalition of Communities of Color
Coalition of Community Health Clinics
Columbia Sportswear Company
Community Action
Community Action Partnership of Oregon
Community Housing Fund
Community Partners for Affordable Housing
Community Vision
Crandall Arambula
dBnation productions and recording studio
Dethloff & Associates
Downtown Development Group
Dweller Inc.
East County Rising
East Portland Action Plan
Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon
Enhabit
Envoy
Fair Housing Council of Oregon
Geller Silvis & Associates, Inc.
Gerding Edlen
Green Zebra Grocery
Habitat for Humanity Albany Area
Habitat for Humanity Lebanon Area
Habitat for Humanity of La Pine Sunriver
Habitat for Humanity of Oregon
Habitat for Humanity Portland/Metro East
Habitat for Humanity West Tuality
Habitat for Humanity Willamette West
Hacienda CDC
Havurah Shalom
Holst Architecture
HomePlate Youth Services
Housing Development Center
Housing Oregon
Human Services Coalition of Oregon
Human Solutions
IBEW Local 48
Immigrant & Refugee Community Organization
Incight
Innovative Housing, Inc.
Interfaith Alliance on Poverty
International Association of Firefighters Local 43
JOIN
Kaiser Permanente
Killian Pacific
Latino Network
Laura Kim LLC
League of Women Voters of Clackamas County
League of Women Voters of Portland
League of Women Voters of Washington County
Living Cully
Living Room Realty
LMC Construction
Love Portland Group at Hasson Company
Luke-Dorf, Inc.
Make Cascadia Weirder Foundation
Meals on Wheels People
Melvin Mark Companies
Metropolitan Alliance for Common Good (MACG)
Milwaukie City Council
Morel Ink
National Association of Social Workers Oregon Chapter
Native American Youth and Family Center
NEDCO
Neighborhood Partnerships
Network for Oregon Affordable Housing
New Avenues for Youth
North by Northeast Community Health Center
Northwest Health Foundation
Northwest Housing Alternatives
Northwest Pilot Project
NW Natural
OPAL Environmental Justice Oregon
Oregon AFSCME
Oregon Coalition of Christian Voices
Oregon Consumer League
Oregon Developmental Disabilities Coalition
Oregon Energy Fund
Oregon Environmental Council
Oregon Food Bank
Oregon Health Equity Alliance
Oregon League of Conservation Voters
Oregon National Organization of Women (NOW)
Oregon Nurses Association
Oregon Physicians for Social Responsibility
Oregon Primary Care Association
Oregon Public Health Association
Oregon Smart Growth
Oregon Society of Physician Assistants
Oregon State Council for Retired Citizens
Oregon Walks
Oregon Working Families Party
Outside In
p:ear
Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters
Partners for a Hunger-Free Oregon
Partnership for Safety and Justice
Pavilion Construction
Pedcor Investments, LLC
Portland Association of Teachers
Portland Business Alliance
Portland City Councilors
Portland Community College Board of Directors
Portland Community Reinvestment Initiatives (PCRI)
Portland Gray Panthers
Portland Homeless Family Solutions (PHFS)
Portland Housing Center
Portland Public School Board of Directors
Portland Streetcar, Inc.
Portland Thorns
Portland Timbers
Produce Row Property Management Co
Project Homeless Connect
project^
Proud Ground
REACH Community Development
Rose Community Development
Safe Routes to School National Partnership
Salazar Architect Inc.
SEIU Local 49
SEIU Local 503
Sheet Metal & Air Conditioning Contractor’s Association Columbia Chapter
Sierra Club, Oregon Chapter
Smith and Connors
Sponsors, Inc.
St. Johns Center for Opportunity
Street Roots
Structure Development Advisors
Studio Cropp Architecture
Switchboard
The Nora Group
The Rosewood Initiative
The Wallace Medical Concern
The Zidell Companies
ThinkShout
Tivnu: Building Justice
Transition Projects
Tri-County Domestic and Sexual Violence Intervention Network
UFCW Local 555
Unite Oregon
United Fidelity Bank, fsb.
Urban Greenspaces Institute
Urban League of Portland
Vernier Software & Technology
Virginia Garcia Memorial Health Center
Viridian Management, Inc.
Walsh Construction Co.
Washington County Democrats
Washington County Thrives
Welcome Home Coalition
Wilsonville City Council
YWCA of Greater Portland
ZGF Architects LLP

Elected Officials:

Governor Kate Brown
US Senator Jeff Merkley
Congresswoman Suzanne Bonamici, District 1
State Treasurer Tobias Read
Senator Ginny Burdick, District 18
Senator Michael Dembrow, District 20
Senator Lew Frederick, District 22
Senator Elizabeth Steiner Hayward, District 17
Senator Laurie Monnes Anderson, District 25
Senator Chuck Riley, District 15
Senator Kathleen Taylor, District 21
Senator Rob Wagner, District 19
Speaker of the House Tina Kotek, District 44
Representative Teresa Alonso Leon, District 22
Representative Jeff Barker, District 28
Representative Phil Barnhart, District 11
Representative Deborah A. Boone, District 32
Representative Brian Clem, District 21
Representative Margaret Doherty, District 35
Representative Chris Gorsek, District 49
Representative Mitch Greenlick, District 33
Representative Ken Helm, District 34
Representative Diego Hernandez, District 47
Representative Alissa Keny-Guyer, District 46
Representative Sheri Malstrom, District 27
Representative Susan McLain, District 29
Representative Mark Meek, District 40
Representative Rob Nosse, District 42
Representative Carla Piluso, District 50
Representative Karin Power, District 41
Representative Jeff Reardon, District 48
Representative Andrea Salinas, District 38
Representative Tawna Sanchez, District 43
Representative Barbara Smith Warner, District 45
Representative Janeen Sollman, District 30
House Majority Leader Jennifer Williamson, District 36
Metro Council President Tom Hughes
Metro Council President-Elect Lynn Peterson
Metro Councilor Sam Chase, District 5
Metro Councilor Shirley Craddick, District 1
Metro Councilor Craig Dirksen, District 3
Metro Councilor Betty Dominguez, District 2
Metro Councilor Kathryn Harrington, District 4
Metro Councilor Bob Stacey, District 6
Metro Councilor-Elect Juan Carlos Gonzalez, District 4
Clackamas County Chair Jim Bernard
Clackamas County Commissioner Sonya Fischer
Clackamas County Commissoner Kenneth Humberston
Clackamas County Commissioner Martha Schrader
Clackamas Community College Board Member Irene Konev
Multnomah County Chair Deborah Kafoury
Multnomah County Commissioner Sharon Meieran, District 1
Multnomah County Commissioner Jessica Vega Pederson, District 3
Multnomah County Commissioner-Elect Susheela Jayapal
Washington County Commissioner Greg Malinowski, District 2
Washington County Commissioner Dick Schouten, District 1
Beaverton Mayor Denny Doyle
Beaverton City Councilor Lacey Beaty
Beaverton City Councilor Mark Fagin
Beaverton City Councilor Marc San Soucie
Beaverton School Board Member Tom Colett
Beaverton School Board Director Susan Greenberg
Beaverton School Board Member Donna Tyner
David Douglas School Board Vice Chair Andrea Valderrama
Forest Grove Mayor Peter Truax
Forest Grove City Councilor Val Valfre
Gladstone Mayor Tammy Stempel
Hillsboro City Councilor Kyle Allen
Hillsboro City Councilor Anthony Martin
Hillsboro School Board Member Lisa Allen
Lake Oswego City Councilor Joe Buck
Lake Oswego Councilor Theresa M. Kohlhoff
Milwaukie Mayor Mark Gamba
Milwaukie City Council President Lisa Batey
Mt. Hood Community College Board Member Kenny Polson
North Clackamas School Board Director Kathy Wai
Portland Mayor Ted Wheeler
Portland City Commissioner Chloe Eudaly
Portland City Commissioner Nick Fish
Portland City Councilor Amanda Fritz
Portland City Commissioner Dan Saltzman
Reynolds School Board Member Yesenia Delgado
Reynolds School Board Member Ricardo Ruiz
Tualatin Hills Park and Recreation District Director Felicita Monteblanco
Wilsonville Mayor Tim Knapp
Ruth Adkins, former Portland Public School Board member
Aron Carleson, Former Hillsboro City Councilor
Serena Cruz, Former Multnomah County Commissioner
Rick Gustafson, former Oregon Representative and Metro Executive Officer
Dave Hunt, former Oregon House Speaker, District 40
Bobbie Regan, Former Portland Public School Board Member

community endorsements:

Olga Acuna
Isaac Adams
Abby Ahern
Roya Amirsoleymani
Stan Amy
Trell Anderson
Carine Arendes
Nathan Arland
Ree Armitage
Fred Asa, Owner, BME Enterprises, Inc.
Layla Assem
Dee Baker
Tanner Baldus
Rev. Brendan J. Barnicle, St. Stephens Episcopal Parish
Alan Bates
Lisa Bates
Mike Bauer
Margaret Bax
Judith Beck
Nancy Becker
Rev. Jennifer Beil, St. Timothy Lutheran Church
Desi Bellamy
Phil Beyl
Brian Bieler
Margot Black, Organizer, Portland Tenants United
Meeky Blizzard
Matt Bokar, Associate, Salazar Architect, Inc.
Chris Bonner, Realtor, The Love Portland Group
Todd Borkowitz
Tim Boyle
John Branam
Rev. Dr. Mark Brocker
Bridget Brooks, Candidate for Tualatin City Council
Susan Brothers
Aaron Brown
Jennifer Bruml
Debbie Burke
Meg Busse
Spencer Byrne-Seres
Pastor Laurie Larson Caesar, Spirit of Grace
Maria Cahill, Program Manager, Recode
Martin Campos-Davis
Shawn Canny
Brian Carleton, Principal, Carleton Hart Architecture
Sarah Carolus
Jeff Carr
Mary Carroll
Diedra Case
Robin Cash, STEP Specialist, Mt Hood Community College
Michele Catena, Physical Therapist
Jane Cease, Former State Senator
Francisco Cervantes
Jessica D. Chanay
Robert Charatan
Kate Chard-Herring
Nick Christensen
Tabitha Ciulla
M. Coffman
Aisling Coghlan
Joshua Cohen
Suzanne Cohen, Teacher
Dan & Sandie Cooper
Tonia M. Cottrell, LCSW
Marilyn Couch
Pastor Aaron Couch, First Immanuel Lutheran Church
Ernest Coufal
Amy Crevola, MSW
Kim Crosby
Reverend Dr. Chuck Currie
Gail E. Curtis
Greg Goodman
Christina Daily
Brenner Daniels
Elizabeth Darby
Meriel Darzen, Staff Attorney, 1000 Friends of Oregon
Jai Das Racine
Tony Defalco
Julia DeGraw
Ryan Deibert
Brad Demby
Genevieve deRenne
Rahul Devaskar
Karl Dinkelspiel
Paula DiNovo
FK Dittrich
Rebecca Dodson
Ryan Dooley
Russ Dondero, Washington County Housing Advocate
Heather Dorfman
Linda Dove, Pastoral Director, Bethlehem House of Bread
Rachael Duke
Rev. Elizabeth Durant, First Congregational United Church of Christ
Rich Durant
Pamela Dyer
Heidi Edwards
Rev. Martin Elfert
Betsy Ferguson
Carrie Fort-Ludwig
Rev. Don Frueh
Charles Gallia
Felicia Garrett
David Gerstmann, Office Manager/CFO for the URS Club, Inc.
Megan Gibb
Glenn Gill
Lise Glancy
Lauren Goché
Stephen Gomez and Shannon Holt
Mark Goodman
Matthew Goodman
Jasmine Gordovez
Sheila Greenlaw-Fink
Jessica Greenlee
Amy Grover
Dave Gunsul, TEAM Construction
David E Gutzler
Andrew Haden
Rev. Jeremy D. Hajdu-Paulen
Gloria Halper
Allison Handler
Rev. Adam H. Hange
JoAnn Hardesty, Former President of NAACP Portland
Tasha Harmon, New Perspectives Coaching, Training and Facilitation
Bridie Harrington
Ashley Hartmeier-Prigg
Farim Hassanein
Ernest Hayes
Ken and Phyllis Hayes
Lee Henderson
Rev. J.W. Matt Hennessee
Ashley Henry
Ben Herring
Maria Hidalgo
Mitchell Hornecker
Megan Horst
Celeste M Howard
Chloe Hughes, Professor
Jim Hukari
Anna Hutson
Lyn Jacobs, M.D.
Sandra Jafarzadeh, Social & Economic Justice Advocate
Anit Jindal
Sarah Joannides
Dennis Johnson
Holly Johnson
Tonya Johnson
Philip Kalberer
Beth Kaye
Elyssa Kelly
Mami Kikuchi
Neil Kimmelfield
Debbie Kitchin
Doug Klotz
Rev. W.J. Mark Knutson, Augustana Lutheran Church
Anna Kurnizki
Ted Labbe
Leon Laptook
Peter Larson
James Lee
Rick Lee
Matt Levin
Rebecca Levison
Christine Lewis
Rollie Lobsinger
Mandie Ludlam
Orion Lumiere
Jeremy Lynn, MD
Kathleen MacNaughton, Owner, The MacNaughton Group at Windermere
Rebecca Maese
Peg Malloy
Julie Mancini
Carolyn Manke
Traci Manning
Rev. Margaret Marcuson
Jalaneya Marrero-Golden
Celine Mazoyer, Housing Specialist
Steven McGeady
Caitlin McKee
Michael McMurray, Chairman & CEO Hillsboro Hops
Erin Meechan
Judie Messmer
John Miller
Kevin Modica
Glenn Montgomery
John Mulvey
Brandon Narramore
Chad Naso
Elaine Nelson
Daniel Nguyen
Robert W Nobles
John O’Toole
William J. Ohle, Shareholder, Schwabe Williamson & Wyatt
Rose M. Ojeda
Noah Oken-Berg, Co-Founder & CEO, Above the Fray Design, Inc.
Brett C. Olsen
Shoshanah Oppenheim
Eric Paine
Blaine Palmer
Xander Patterson, Director of Finance & Operations, Audubon Society of Portland
Celeste Pellicci
Russell Peterson, Teacher
Doug Plambeck
Vince Porter
The Rev. Cecil Charles Prescod, OCC
Laura J. Recko
Ann Remmers
Peter Ritson
Jason Roberts
Barton Robison
Jaime Rodriguez, Workforce Speacialist
Sayra Rodriguez
Tina Roe
Elder Daniel Rose, Community of Christ
Moses Ross
Steph Routh
Francie Royce
Steve Rudman
Pat Rumer
John Russell, Managing Partner, Russell Fellows Properties
Micky Ryan
Alex Salazar, President, Salazar Architect, Inc.
Bob Sallinger
Andrea Sanchez
Mike Savara
J. Daniel Schauer IV
Emily Schelling
Dana Schultz
Katherine Schultz
Brett Schulz, architect pc
Bill Scott
Deborah Scott, MRED
Sid Scott, Principal, Scott / Edwards Architecture
Rev. Jennifer Seaich
Brett Sheehan
Sam Shiffman
Wendy Shumway
Carmen Sim
Lindi Light
Lori Slaughter
Chris Smith
Megan Smith, Communications Director, Community Warehouse
Joe Snyder, Multnomah Monthly Meeting (Quaker)
Tom Sondag
Karen Steer
Mike Steffen
Deborah Stein
Lydia Stiles
N. Robert Stoll
Clair Stone
Celia Strauss
Mark Sturbois
Karen Suriano
Rev. & Mrs. David L Swearingin Jr
Kristin Teigen
Nathan Teske, Executive Director, Bienestar
Elizabeth Thiel, Teacher
Alisun Thompson
Michael Tingley
Kien Truong
Donna Tyren
Bill Van Vliet
Genna Vance
Ellen Vanderslice & J. Scott Parker
David and Christine Vernier
Shyra Wade
Pastor Melinda Wagner
Bob Walsh, Chairman/Walsh Construction Co.
Bill Waring
Scotti Warren, Licensed Clinical Social Worker
Ginny Watson
Barbara Weathersby
Stephen Weeks
Bobby Weinstock
Steve Weiss
Ramsay Weit
Kelly Whitty
Harry Wilson
Elizabeth Winslea, Lincoln Street United Methodist Church
Jeff Wolfstone
Dann Wonser, Commercial Real Estate Broker
Jessica Woodruff
Joe Wykowski
Jason Yamamoto, Community Action Board Member

Additional Endorsements: Measure 102

Advanced Health
Aging in the Gorge Alliance
AllCare Health
Basic Rights of Oregon
Beaverton Chamber of Commerce
Bend City Council
Benton County Commission
Benton Habitat for Humanity
Cascade Health Alliance, Inc.
Children First for Oregon
Coalition for a Healthy Oregon (COHO)
Coalition of Oregon Professional Associations for Counseling and Therapy
Community Action Team, Inc.
Community Services Consortium
Cornerstone Community Housing
Corvallis City Council
Democratic Party of Oregon
Eugene City Council
Fair Shot For All Coalition
Family Forward Oregon
FOOD For Lane County
Habitat for Humanity Bend Area
Habitat for Humanity Coos County
Habitat for Humanity McMinnville Area
Habitat for Humanity Newberg Area
Habitat for Humanity of the Mid-Willamette Valley
Habitat for Humanity Sisters
Health Care for All Oregon
Hillsboro Chamber
Hood River City Council
Independent Party of Oregon
Indivisible Columbia Gorge
Jackson County Democrats LGBTQ Caucus
Junction City/Harrisburg/Monroe Habitat for Humanity
League of Oregon Cities
Legacy Health
Marion-Polk Food Share
Medford City Council
NeighborWorks Umpqua
North Clackamas Chamber of Commerce
North Willamette Valley Habitat for Humanity
OnTrack Rogue Valley
Oregon AFL-CIO
Oregon Center for Public Policy
Oregon Coast Community Action
Oregon Education Association
Oregon Home Builders Association
Oregon Housing Alliance
Oregon Rural Health Association
Oregon School Employees Association (OSEA)
Oregon State Building and Construction Trades Council
Oregon State Chamber of Commerce
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Oregon
Progressive Oregon
Salem City Council
SO Health-E
Springfield Area Chamber of Commerce
The League of Women Voters of Oregon
Tigard City Council
Tillamook County Commission
Tillamook County Community Action Resource Enterprises, Inc. (CARE)
Trillium Community Health Plan
United Community Action Network
Westside Economic Alliance
Willamette Neighborhood Housing Services
Willamette Women Democrats
Yamhill Community Action Partnership (YCAP)
Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries-Elect Val Hoyle
Senate President Peter Courtney
Senator James I Manning Jr., District 7
Representative Julie Fahey, District 14
Representative David Gomberg, District 10
Representative Pam Marsh, District 5
Representative Bill Post, District 25
Representative Dan Rayfield, District 16
Representative Rich Vial, District 26
Lane Community College Board Member Matt Keating
Lincoln County Commissioner Claire Hall
Tillamook County Commissioner Tim Josi
Washington County Chair Andy Duyck
Corvallis Mayor Biff Traber
Eugene Mayor Lucy Vinis
Tigard Mayor John Cook
Steve Gutmann
Aaron Keeler
Timothy Morris, Community Organizer
Ashley Schweickart, Project Manager, MidPen Housing Corporation
Jerred Taylor
Laurie Trieger
Greg Warnock

Additional Endorsements: Measure 26-199

adidas America, Inc.
AFSCME Local 3580
Audubon Society of Portland
Bethlehem House of Bread
Caritas Housing, Inc.
Caritas Housing, Inc.
Catholic Charities Oregon
Clackamas Women’s Services
Clay Street Table
Columbia Pacific Building Trades
Community Warehouse
New Seasons Market
Nike
NW Oregon Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Opsis Architecture, LLP
Portland General Electric
Roseway Neighborhood Association
The EMO Northeast Emergency Food Program
The Street Trust
Tualatin School House Pantry
VERDE
Congressman Earl Blumenauer, District 3
Beaverton City Councilor Betty Bode
Hillsboro School Board Member Erika Lopez
Hillsboro School Board Member Mark Watson
Milwaukie City Councilor Angel Falconer
Milwaukie City Councilor Wilda A. Parks
North Clackamas School Board Member Mitzi Bauer
North Clackamas School Board Member Rein Vaga
Portland Community College Board Member Mohamed Alyajouri
Tom Kelly, President, Neil Kelly Company
Martin D. Moll, CEO, Aldrich Group

Contact

Phone

(971) 238-9683

Address

Yes for Affordable Housing
PO Box 42307
Portland, OR 97242